Sunday, September 30, 2012

Horrorthon Countdown Challenge Day ONE, do you hear me, ONE!!! Now SCREAM!!!


Well, today is the day. One last day to stock up on Twizzlers, chainsaw oil and popcorn. One more afternoon to stack up your dvds and fill up your holy water Super Soakers. One last sliver of sunlight while you check and double check the padlocks on the door of your mutated half-sibling's basement cell. It's Horrorthon and I say scream.

SCREAM AAAAHHHHH IIIT'S HORRORTHOOOOOOOONNN!!

IT'S MOTHERFUCKING HORRORTHOOOOOOOONN!! AAAAAHHHHHHHH!! TONIIIIIIIGHT!

NO, SERIOUSLY, IT'S GODDAAAMMN HORRORTHOOOOON!!!!! WHOOOOOOOOOO!!!


A couple last minute bits of business: This has already been mentioned but Mr. and Mrs. AC will be travelling in week four. We get it, guys, it's real life, we will keep the cauldrons hot for you. Tune in when you can.

And also have A GOOD TIIIIIIIMEE!!! TOO BAD THEY DON'T SHOW HORROR FLICKS ON THE PLAAAANE HAHAHAHAHAHA!!!

WOO!

Horrorthon!


Next bit of business: I just now discovered while uploading this stack of pictures that, if you're loading a bunch, you are no longer required to upload in the reverse order you want the pics to appear. So that's nice.

OMIGOOOOD!!! OCTO THAT WAS SOOOO BOOOOOORINGG!! JESUS CHRIIIIST, WHAAATEVERRRRRRRR!!! HORRORTHOOOOOON!!! HORRORTHOOOOOON!!!


But really, remember when I was bitching about Facebook last week, how it's just too much to keep track of? This is what I like: this blog, this group of people, this month. It's our big party and I have to admit I'm kind of slightly somewhat pretty excited.

THAT IS TOTALLYYY TRUUUUUUUUUUUE!!


And I was looking at my Day One post from last year and it was on a Friday, which means Leap Year screwed us out of a Saturday night Horrorthon start... but don't worry. I looked ahead and 2016 and 2017 are gonna rock.

FUCKSAKE OCTO YOU'RE JUST TYPING AAANYTHIIIIIINGG!!! YOU GO SCREAM NOWWW!!!


SCREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAM!!

SCREEEEAM SOME MOOOORRRRRRRRRE!!!

OH MY GOOOD SCREEAAAAM!!!

Now slap your butt!

Horrorthon!

12 comments:

Octopunk said...

And oh yeah DCD won the HHHD contest.

It's been seven days?
Shit! I set the alarm wrong.
Now what do I do?

At first I thought the speaker was one of Samara's victims, because for some reason I forgot the subject I chose for the day. When I realized that was Samara talking I totally cracked up. I mean can you imagine?

There were a lot of standouts, and I was amused by Johnny's ghost vendetta.

Octopunk said...

OOPS I FORGOT TO SCREEEAMMM.

I also liked when Stan said it was ghosts partying and Johnny wasn't invited.

SICK BURN JOHNEEEEEE!! IN YOUR FAAAAAAACE!

DCD said...

YAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYY!!

Thanks,Octo!! WHHHHHEEEEEEEEE!
I WOOOOOOOOOOOOONNNNNNNNN!!!

Catfreeek said...

I CAN'T WAIT!!!

JPX said...

Congrats, DCD, I also thought that was a clever one :)

Terrific post, Octo! Thank you for all of your hard work on the blog the past 10 days, unfortunately it will be expected annually! Thank you also for the kind trip words!

Catfreeek said...

AAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!! MY PILE OF DISCS IS LOOOOOOKING SOOOOOOO INVITING!!

Catfreeek said...

I CAN'T WAIT!!!

Abduscias said...

Lol!!

Abduscias said...

Lol!!

AC said...

HOOOOOORRRRRORTHOONNNNNNNN!!!!!

YAAAAY DCD!

g'bye sleep and healthy habits and fresh air, hello being glued to the blog when we're not glued to the tv or computer!

AAAAAGHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

AC said...

AND THANK THE HORRORTHON GODS FOR NETFLIX!!! DON'T EVEN NEED TO LEAVE THE HOOOOOOOOOOUUUSE!

Johnny Sweatpants said...

AAAAAGGGGHH!!!

Thanks for your countdown posts Octo. They made me more excited for this year's competition than I already was, if that's possible.

Congrats on the much deserved haiku victory DCD! It was fun to see the nearly defunct Wednesday competition blow up like the good old days. 58 comments is impressive indeed.

And now I'm going to meditate and soak in the calm before the storm...