First rule of Horrorthon is: watch horror movies. Second rule of Horrorthon is: write about it. Warn us. Tempt us. The one who watches the most movies in 31 days wins. There is no prize.
Tuesday, October 25, 2011
1408
(2007) ****1/2
Michael Enslin isn't much impressed by the haunted hotel rooms he writes about until he stays in the Dolphin Hotel's sinister room 1408, where so many grisly and inexplicable deaths have occurred that the management doesn't typically allow the room to be occupied, and he discovers very quickly why they were right.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Malevolent
2018 ***1/2 It's 1986 for some reason, and a team of paranormal investigators are making a big name for themselves all over Scotland. ...
-
I’m sure none of you except for JPX knows that I’m a bit of a germ-a-phobic. It’s annoying, but manageable. Though, since I met JPX and list...
5 comments:
Loved this film, I think it was one of, if not the best film adaptation of a SK story.
I'd put it just behind The Shining, but I agree.
Here's my list:
1) The Shining
2) 1408
3) Misery
4) Carrie
5) It
If we're talking horror, I like this list. If talking SK, we have to put shawshank on there.
trevor makes a completely fair point on the horror v non-horror distinction. if it were a top 10, The Dead Zone and maybe Dolores Claiborne would be on it.
i also agree with jsp's list, although i might sub out It for Salem's Lot.
Post a Comment