Saturday, October 29, 2011

Shock Waves


(1977) **

Just sit right back and you’ll hear the tale, the tale of a fateful trip.
That started as they hauled her ass, aboard a tiny ship.

The mate was a handsome strapping lad, the captain old and mean.
Four passengers set sail that day, to see what could be seen, to see what could be seen.

The weather started getting weird, the captain said let’s ditch
But he ended up a floating corpse, while the passengers did bitch, the passengers did bitch

The ship set ground on the shore of an uncharted tropic isle
With Norman
Chuck and Rose,Dobbs the drunken cook and Norman's wife,

The horde of fiends

The commander of the Nazi band,

Here on Kill-a-Guest I-I-I-Isle.

What starts out to be a promising flick filled with undead Nazi’s, Peter Cushing and a group of stranded vacationers, takes a drastic nosedive when the single weakness of these so called unstoppable soldiers is revealed to be their goggles. Yup, you heard me right, their damn goggles. Numerous hours of combat and not even one of those trained soldiers ever got close enough to remove the goggles? I have a hard time believing that with superior Nazi intelligence, the very same intelligence that created these undead super soldiers, they would wrap all of their life force into their stupid goggles. Take the goggles off and they die. Lame! Yet this isn’t the only issue I have with Shock Waves, there is a total lack of blood in the entire film. These Nazi super zombies choose to drown their victims. What is this world coming to? A zombie film with no blood, no eating, no braaaaaains? Oh the humanity!

7 comments:

Johnny Sweatpants said...

Haha, well played Catfreeek, I was singing right along to "the commander and his nazi band..."!

This was one of the zombie movies on my to-do list last year that I never got around to. Looks kind of cool in a crappy way.

Catfreeek said...

Cool and crappy, yes, that's exactly it.

Abduscias said...

Lol

AC said...

love the song!

Trevor (Tami's friend) said...

This definitely gets a nod as the funniest review of horrorthon!

Catfreeek said...

Thanks Trevor.

Octopunk said...

Yes! Loved this when I read the song part a couple of days ago and loved finishing it just now. (Although you did get the Gilligan theme song stuck in my head (shakes fist).)

Take off their goggles! That's weakity weak weak!